Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

We value the protection of your personal information as well as sound and transparent data processing.

For this purpose, we have prepared a privacy statement that contains all the information you need to verify and exercise your privacy rights. These guidelines apply to all types of personal information you provide when you register an account or which is collected via our website, telephone, e-mail or other times when you have been in contact with the company. In this statement, we also inform you about what information we can share with our partners.

2. Responsible for treatment

 Food from Marcus AS, Øivindsvei 2, 0590 Oslo, (VAT-no: 923 785 450MVA),
(Food from Marcus “) is responsible for all processing of personal data.

For questions about (i) purchase terms or other customer service-related problems, you are welcome to contact
our customer service at kontakt@theboxoslo.no

You can contact the Data Inspectorate on +47 22 39 69 00 or postkasse@datatilsynet.no.or postkasse@datatilsynet.no.

3. Processing of personal data

3.1 When and what personal information is collected?

We collect your personal information if you are a customer, create an account with us or otherwise contact us.

We collect, use, store and transfer various types of personal information about you, which we have grouped as follows:

– Identity data: may include first name, last name, username or similar identifiers, date of birth and gender.

Contact details: may include billing address, shipping address, email address and phone number.

– Financial data: may include bank account and debit card details.

– Transaction data: may include details of payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

– Technical data: may include IP address, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, plug-in module types and browser versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

– Profile data: can include your username and password, purchases or orders you have made, your interests, preferences, feedback and answers to surveys.

– Usage data: may include information about how you use the website, our products and services.

– Marketing and communication data: may include your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

We also collect, use and share aggregate data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.

Aggregate data may be derived from your personal information, but is not considered personal data under the law, as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may collect your usage data to calculate the percentage of users who use a particular site feature. However, if we combine or link aggregate data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal information that will be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

3.2 What is the legal basis for our processing of your personal data?


We usually process data on the following legal basis:

(i) your express consent to data processing

(ii) to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, for example if we use your email address to confirm the delivery date of your next food delivery;

(iii) to fulfill our legal obligations, such as verifying your age and identity before entering into a contract, or (iv) legitimate interest from
us or third parties, for example if we use your email address to optimize your site’s advertising design.
For the specific legal basis for the processing of personal data in different situations, see sections 3.4.1-3.4.5 below.
When we need to collect personal information in accordance with the law, or in accordance with the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide this data when requested to do so, we may not be able to fulfill the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to supply goods or services to you). In such cases, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case.

3.3 How long is my data stored?

We delete personal data as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies, and statutory storage time does not prevent deletion.
To determine the correct storage time for personal data, we assess the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of damage from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data,and whether we can achieve these purposes on others. ways and the applicable legal requirements.For specific storage times, see sections 3.4.1-3.4.5 below.

3.4 How do we process personal information on our website?


3.4.1 Purchase of products or services

We will create a customer account for you after you have registered to enable you to order from us.
We store your username and password to protect your customer account from third-party access.
Your contact details, order and delivery times as well as payment information will be stored in order to deliver the product to you according to your wishes. If you choose to provide your telephone number, we will be able to contact you in the event of delays or if there are problems with delivering your product.

In this connection, we process your data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) of the Privacy Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). Your personal information is thus processed so that we can fulfill our obligations to you in accordance with our customer terms

Your personal information is stored with us as long as your account with us is active and for 36 months after your account has been deactivated or your deliveries have been paused, except where the storage obligation dictates otherwise.

3.4.2 Payment for the products or services you purchase

Depending on the payment method you choose, your payment details will be sent to the appropriate payment service provider. Please note that in this context, the payment service provider is responsible for your payment data and not The Box.
Information, in particular about the entity responsible for the respective payment service provider, the contact information of the payment service provider’s privacy agents and the categories of personal data processed by the payment service provider, can be obtained from the payment service providers’ websites.
https://www.klarna.com/no/vilkar/ 

In this regard, we process your data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR and to pursue our legitimate interest in recovering payment in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f). and GDPR. Your personal information is processed in order for us to fulfill our obligations to you and to collect payment in accordance with our customer terms.

 3.4.3 Distribution of newsletters

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter, for example when you register, or on our website. Advertising information is sent to your e-mail address as part of our newsletter based on your express consent in accordance with the Marketing Act § 15. You can of course revoke your consent to receive newsletters or remove your e-mail address from our newsletter mailing list at any time, for example by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter, updating the communication setting in your customer account or by sending a message to kontakt@theboxoslo.no.

Your personal information is stored by us as long as you subscribe to our newsletter.
However, your personal information for the purpose of sending out newsletters will be deleted if we have not used your consent to send out a 2-year newsletter.

3.4.4 Other advertising from The Box Oslo.

The Box Oslo can use the e-mail address and the postal address you have provided to inform you about similar product and service offers via e-mail and mail. Our processing is based on Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR, as we pursue our legitimate interest in sending electronic newsletters and marketing similar products to our existing customers in accordance with the Marketing Act § 10 (3).

If you do not wish to receive further advertising by e-mail or post, you may at any time opt out of our advertising without incurring any costs other than for transfer in accordance with the basic rates.
You can make a reservation by using the link in each e-mail or in writing to kontakt@theboxoslo.no.

Your personal information is stored by us until you make a reservation.
However, the data will be deleted if we have not sent out newsletters in 2 years.

4. Are my usage data processed for website optimization and user-based online advertising?

4.1 Our use of cookies


The Box Oslo uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, phone or tablet when you visit our website and allow your browser to remember your visit and preferences.
Cookies store information such as your language setting, the duration of your visit to our website or the information you provide there. This means that it is not necessary to enter all the necessary data every time you use the website.
Cookies also allow us to recognize your preferences and tailor our website to your interests.
The Box Oslo uses cookies to create anonymous user profiles in accordance with legal requirements,but also to make the use of our website as optimal as possible. We can evaluate user profiles to understand the use of our website, to determine target groups for our products and to optimize our offers. When we create anonymous user profiles, we do not link this data directly to you and therefore can not track specific activities back to you.

https://www.theboxoslo.no/ uses cookies to collect website data, such as which pages on the website you visit, the interactions you have and register your orders.

We recommend that you consent to the use of cookies, as our website may not otherwise function properly.
All cookies will be deleted when you end the session and leave our website, unless otherwise stated below.
We categorize the cookies we use as:

– Required cookies. These cookies are necessary for the basic functions of our website. Without these cookies, we will not be able to process your orders, and you will not be able to use your customer account.

– Functional cookies. These cookies simplify the operation and improve the functions of our website.

– Cookies for performance. These cookies collect information about how you use our website. This enables us to identify which parts of our online offer are particularly popular and thus improve our offer to you.

– Third party cookies. These cookies are used by third parties, such as social networks such as Facebook and Google, and may be provided either by or to such third parties. Third-party cookies are used, for example, for retargeting, which sends data about your visit to our website to third parties, which is later used to show you our marketing on other websites and social media.

4.2 Avoiding cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. To prevent cookies from being stored, select “Do not accept cookies” in the browser settings. You can find out how this works in detail in the browser provider’s instructions. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer at any time.
However, we would like to point out that our website will have limited use without cookies. Alternatively, you can prevent the collection and forwarding of your data (especially your IP address) and the processing of this data by disabling the execution of Java Script in your browser or by installing a tool such as “NoScript”.
You can also disable the use of third-party cookies using the Network Advertising Initiative’s disabling tool. However, we and the providers will continue to receive statistical information about how many users visited our site and when.
We want to explain some of the services used in this context in more detail:

4.3 Google Analytics

Our site uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics enables us to evaluate your use of the website in order to prepare analyzes of activity on the website and to make use of other services related to the use of the website and the internet. We would like to point out that the code “gat.anonymizeIp ();” has been added to Google Analytics to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Your IP address is anonymised by Google in the EU member states or in other countries that have signed the EEA agreement.
Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. The IP address transmitted by your browser using Google Analytics does not merge with other Google data.

You can find more information about Terms of Use and Privacy at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.
In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting data by downloading and installing the browser add-on.
By clicking the [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout](http://), an opt-out cookie is set that will prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website: Disabling Google Analytics .

Additionally, you can prevent Google from collecting data by downloading and installing the browser extension. Clicking on the following link indicates a reservation cookie that will prevent future collection of your data when you visit this site: Disable Google Analytics.

We also use Google’s Conversion Tracking service as part of Google Analytics.
This allows us to record the behavior of visitors to our site. For example, we are shown how often the contact form has been filled out. We can also see how many clicks on ads from external sources (AdWords, LinkedIn, Xing, Bing) have led to our site.

5. Will my data be transferred to third parties?

It may be necessary for other recipients to also be able to view and process your data in order for
The Box Oslo to be able to process your data in accordance with the purposes described here.

5.1 External service providers (contractors)

Your data will be forwarded to service partners, including data processors, if they work on our behalf and support The Box Oslo in the delivery of their services. Such service partners may include:

• Service providers within customer verification
• Service providers in data processing and storage
• Service providers that offer specific IT services, such as customer administration and customer feedback solutions
• Service providers for sending out newsletters
• Service providers in marketing
• Service providers for the implementation of lotteries
• Providers and service providers of payment services
• Service providers within receivables management
• Social networks

Service providers with whom we have an agreement will process your personal data within the framework of order processing.

5.2 Other service providers, partners and third parties

The Box Oslo may cooperate with other partners if it is necessary to fulfill our service offerings or if we are legally obliged to release data. This includes transport companies (for the supply of products), banks and payment service providers and the disclosure of personal data to public authorities or by court order.

6. Other

6.1 Information security

We are obliged to take good care of your personal information and all processing of personal information at The Box Oslo is done in accordance with GDPR. We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized manner, altered or published. In addition, we restrict access to your personal information to employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need for access.

They will only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have established procedures to deal with any suspected breaches of privacy and will notify you and any applicable data controller of a breach where we are required by law to do so.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that gives you access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.

6.2 Changes to the guidelines

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy. It is therefore important that you regularly check the latest version of this privacy statement. When we make changes to the privacy statement, we publish these on our website [Norwegian web link]. In the event of significant changes, we will also notify you by email of the update no later than 14 days before the changes take effect.

If we change this privacy statement in a way that affects how we use your personal information, we will notify you of what you can do in connection with these changes.
We will also file previous versions of this privacy statement for your convenience.
This privacy statement applies from [19. January 2022].

en_USEnglish